Zimbabwe is a landlocked country in southern Africa. Most of the country is elevated on the central plateau stretching from the southwest to the northwest at altitudes between 1200 and 1600m. The countries east is mountainous with Mt. Inyangani as the highest point at 2,592 m. About 20% of the country consist of the low veld under 900m. Victoria Falls, one of the worlds biggest and most spectacular waterfalls, are located in the countries northwest and is along the Zambezi river.
Hunting in Zimbabwe
Zimbabwe is home to an Elephant population estimated at 100,000 animals, with a threshold at 50,000, mostly in Hwange and the Zambezi Valley. Hunting of Elephants, Lion and Leopard are allowed. Lions and Leopards are hunted exclusively with bait and can be found in almost all areas. Zimbabwean Leopards are well known for their size. There are also large herds of Buffalo in Zimbabwe and so this country offers the possibility to hunt four of the renowned “Big Five”.
In Zimbabwe much stalking and hunting is done on foot but given the vastness of the hunting areas, it is often necessary to travel by vehicle to get to the hunting spots or until fresh tracks are located. The hunting areas are not very rugged and the actual hunting is not physically rigorous although Elephant hunting can require much walking. In Zimbabwe we conduct our hunting in the remote Matetsi and Kazuma area in the west of the country.
There is no defined hunting season in Zimbabwe however, due to the summer rains between December and March , most hunting is conducted between the months of April and October, with June, July and August being the most popular months for hunting .
Population: 12.5 million.
Official languages: English, Shona and Ndebele.
Currency: US dollar , Bond Note
Capital city: Harare
Major tribal groups: Shona, Ndebele
Industries: mineral exports, agriculture and tourism.
Baboon - Chacma
Buffalo - Cape
Duiker - Grey
Eland - Livingstone
Grysbok - Sharpes
Hyena - Spotted
Jackal - Black Backed
Monkey - Vervet
Roan (on special request)
Wildcat - African
Zebra - Burchells
Birds: Dove , Guinea fowl, Francolin and Sandgrouse
5:00am- (or first light) - Breakfast. The wake time depends how far from the camp one will be hunting that day, if some species of animals are a long way from camp one would arise much earlier in order to get to the hunting area early.
5:30am - Transport to hunting area is in Land Cruisers especially equipped for safari hunting purposes. Once you arrive at the hunting area you will travel from vehicles on foot following tracks or glassing the area.
6:00 am - The hunting begins as early morning is the best time for hunting. You will stop for lunch depending on how your hunt is going that morning.
Noon - Usually by lunch time it is pretty hot making hunting during these hours not very fruitful. You head back to the camp for lunch and maybe a little siesta. If any animals are shot during the course of the day they are normally transported back to the camp where qualified skinners/capers are available to skin the animals and prepare the trophies according to the hunters requirements.
After lunch - After the siesta, we will head out to hunt once it becomes a little cooler and game starts to move about.
End of Day - After hunting all afternoon around dusk time, we return to camp. You will then have time to shower / bath.
7:00pm - You relax around the camp fire with your professional hunter with a sundowner. Dinner follows with a three course meal thereafter plans are made for the next day’s hunt and then off to bed.
10:00pm - Everyone heads to bed to rest for the next great day of hunting